SGIS College Athletes

       Congratulations Mary Kathryn Phillips '13
       on receiving the Ole Miss Cheerleader
       Rookie of the Year award!!!






Many St. George's students have continued their athletic involvement in college.  St. George's proudly claims the following students and alumni who signed to play at the college level in athletics:

Miaya Smith '18 - Christian Brothers University - volleyball

Davis Irving '18 - University of Central Arkansas - golf

Colin Truitt '18 - Harding University - baseball

Dalton Reese '18 - University of Tennessee, Knoxville - baseball

Ryan Young '17 - University of Memphis - football

Ben Glass '17 - United States Naval Academy - football

Chase Hayden '17 - University of Arkansas - football

Corey Jones '17 - Murray State University - football

Noah Pope '17 - Yale University - football

Elizabeth Evans '17 - Texas Christian University - cheer

Sarah Thompson '17 - University of Missouri - swimming

Abbigayle Roberts '17 - Fresno State University - lacrosse

Avery Whitehead '17 - Furman University - lacrosse

John Carter Hawkins '17 - Rhodes College - lacrosse

Will McDaniel '17  Belmont Abbey College - lacrosse

Essence Davis '17 - Millsaps College - track & field

Marshall Shanks '17 - Fisk University - track & field

Larry Hubbard '17 - Christian Brothers University - baseball

Travis Kelly '17 - Christian Brothers University - baseball

Kylan Mitchell '17 - Louisiana Tech University - baseball

Mark Clark '17 - Millsaps College - tennis

Jacob Still '16 - Arkansas State University - football

Spencer Scofield '16 - Birmingham Southern College - football

Claire Sullivan '16 - University of Missouri/University of Memphis - tennis

Sophia Quesada '16 - Rhodes College - volleyball

Sydney Spadafora '16 - Carson Newman University - soccer

Karina Jensen '16 - University of Tennessee, Chattanooga - soccer

Sope Adeleye '16 - Harvard - volleyball

Marshall Sullivan '15 - University of Tennessee/University of Memphis - tennis

Sarah Moon '15 - Birmingham Southern College - golf

Roxanna Wood '15 - Elon University - volleyball

Curt Bennett '15 - Maryville College - baseball

Connor Green '15 - University of Mississippi - baseball

Justin Wertner '15 - University of Californie, Irvine - basektball

Kellen Young '14 - Oglethorpe University - soccer

Josh Warlick '14 - University of Mississippi - golf

Alexandra Smith '14 - University of St. Andrews - volleyball

Brittany Correia '14 - Vanderbilt University - soccer

Darius Brooks '14 - Maryville College - football

Wil Barton '14 - Birmingham Southern - swimming

Mia Bargiacchia '14 - University of Arkansas - gymnastics

Grant Hirschman '14 - University of Oklahoma - golf

Albert Vacheron '13 - Rhodes College - tennis

Patrick Clark '13 - Rhodes College - baseball

Matt Thomson '13 - United States Merchant Marine Academy - baseball

Mary Kathryn Phillips '13 - University of Mississippi - cheer

Chandler Loy '13 - Millsaps College - football

Dylan Young '13 - Wofford College - football

Davis Lenoir '13 - Wofford College - football

Rachael Smith '13 - University of Vermont - lacrosse

Zach Hodgkiss '12 - Rhodes College - baseball

Jonathan Coleman '12 - Rhodes College - baseball

Lukas Leung '12 - Clark University - swimming

Logan Duffley - Drury University - swimming

Alec Mulvihill '12 - Drury University - basketball

Jennifer Kim '12 - University of Pennsylvania - golf

Katie McCormack '12 - Birmingham Southern College - volleyball

Anna Lewis Matson '12 - Tulane University - swimming

John Marc Shelly '12 - Mississippi State University - baseball

Hunter Lindley '12 - Austin Peay - baseball

Amy Matula '12 - Lehigh University - volleyball

Alex Bran '12 - University of Tennessee, Chattanooga - basketball

Drew Bishop '12 - University of Memphis - football

Brandon Hill '12 - University of Alabama/UAB - football

Omar Williams '12 - Austin Peay University - football

Preston Brown '11 - Mississippi State University - baseball

Zach Woods '11 - West Point - diving

Benay Weintraub '11 - Whittier College - tennis

Hannah Everett '11 - Emory University - volleyball

Katie O'Bar '11 - Birmingham Southern College - volleyball

Ian Michalak '11 - University of Alabama-Birmingham -  soccer

Asa Toney '10 - Maryville University - basketball

Michael Sheppard '10 - University of Arizona - swimming

Hunter Kraus '10 - University of Missouri - golf

Connor Popeck '10 - Western Kentucky University - football

Jonathan Smith '09 - Rhodes College - basketball

Mia Michalak '09 - Emory University - swimming

Chris Grover '09 - 2010 University of Richmond, 2009 Sewanee- soccer

Whitney Kramer '09 - Union University - soccer

Becca Godman '09 - University of Missouri - golf

Ashlyn Chandler '08 - Rhodes College - softball, basketball

Stephen Williams '08- Oberlin College - cross country and track  

Ben Popeck '08 - Columbia University - football 

Hunter Cowan '08 - Milsaps College - football

Grant Jessen - '08 - University of Tennessee - football

Laurence Bowers '08 - University of Missouri  - basketball

Elliot Williams '08 - Duke University, Transferred to the University of Memphis in 2009 - basketball

Brent Albertine '07 - Birmingham Southern College - tennis

Will Boucek '07 - Birmingham Southern College - tennis

Cody Overall '07 - Birmingham Southern College - baseball

Taylor Pearson '07 - Birmingham Southern College - football

Nick Whicker '06 - Presbyterian College - soccer


For additions or corrections to this list, please contact Sharon Lathum, Athletics Department Administrative Assistant, at 901.457.2019 or slathum@sgis.org

powered by finalsite